?

Log in

 
 
21 April 2008 @ 05:12 pm
Ice Cream and a Hug  
Hello my fellow Kellmetteers! I hope today was a fantastic day for everyone out there in the Twi-dom, it was pretty awesome for me, I have a little neck pain from moshing last night, but well that's not the point of this post, so lets get to that shall we?

Many of you are aware and have participated or are about to participate in the GIVE KELLAN A SUGAR RUSH CAMPAIGN, thank you for the response guys, seriously Kellan has the best fans ever! I know for a fact he's been getting the packages and he loves them and he loves you guys! However, as the Kingdom of Kellmett expands and we get new subjects, the amount of candy we will be sending this guy is going to be, well, GINORMOUS! Too much even, it will probably end up going to waste, so I I've been thinking for a few weeks now on WHAT we could do about this candy waste problem, I kept throwing around ideas in my head but nothing really clicked till today.

My lovely brain twin jaleco had a moment of inspiration while watching OPRAH, why not, gather all the stuffed animals we were going to send the Princess and put it to a good cause, like a toy drive for a childrens hospital? Well we got the Royal Court together and started hatching out ideas and we came up with the following:

Image and video hosting by TinyPic


Kellmett is our teddy bear, and he makes us happy whenever we see him, why not make someone else happy and spread the Kellmett love? Cause you guys know we are all about the love around here :D.

Under the cut you will find further instrucctions, we are aiming for nothing but teddy bears ( I'm sure you guys know the theme here) they must be new and with their tags still on or the hospital will not take them. We are working on emailing the hospital so we can pan out the details of how this is going to be done. But for now we finally have an address so we can start shipping the bears! Thank you to the amazingly awesome sweetcynic23 for lending us her mailing address and offering to help deliver all these bears!

We really want this to be a huge success guys, lets put a smile on kids faces in the name of our Princess shall we? I'm sure he would love us forever for doing this in his honor, and just think of all the kids we would help feel better!

Please help us out

Kisu



Ok first I'll explain how this will work.

What we would like is a teddy bear or a princess kit ( tiara, wand etc) and possibly a picture of yourself WITH the bear and a small note on the back to whoever recives it, remember it's about making these kids smile! Just no get well wishes or religious content, because we are not sure WHO they will go to so it has to be universaly friendly ( we don't all have the same religion and some kids might NOT get well you know. They don't have to be HUGE bears, or expensive, small beanie babies would work too, just anything of the teddy bear/plushie variety that you can affor and are WILLING to send would be nice.

We want to try and get pictures of all the donations and the donators and then possibly of the items being deliverd so we can make another scrap book and send it off to Kellan so he can keep it, I will be starting a thread in our forum at The Castle so people can post their pics as they start sending, we figure it would be way better than making his teeth fall out with all the candy :D.

The deadline for bears to arrive at the address is July 6, If anyone has questions on when the last possible day to send for you would be let me know where you are at and I'll try to figure it out for you. We figure June 6 is about a month starting from now so it SHOULD be enough time to get the bears together.

So thats it guys, who's gonna help us out?

You may start sending your bears to:
H.L. ( Bear Project)
c/o 1626 N. Wilcox Ave. #164
Hollywood, CA 90028


And you may post your pictures here : http://kellmett-happens.com/forum/index.php?topic=141.0

Once again, thank you sooo much for helping us out!
 
 
Krystaljaleco on April 21st, 2008 10:50 pm (UTC)
Yay! you are so awesome for posting this. You definitely said it way better than I could!

We will still be rotting his teeth with the sheer sweetness of the gesture!
Stephpoetrytoprose on April 21st, 2008 11:40 pm (UTC)
This is such a great idea, I love it! And, as I'm in L.A., I might be able to help you guys out! Just a question: how widespread would my address be?
kisuvampyrkisuvampyr on April 21st, 2008 11:42 pm (UTC)
well it would go on the website since we kinda want to make this spread out, I wish I knew another way so no one would HAVE to give their address but I don't kno :/ someone else just volunteerd as well, I'm waiting for her to email me back see if we'll be able to use HER address.
(no subject) - jaleco on April 21st, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kisuvampyr on April 21st, 2008 11:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kisuvampyr on April 21st, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - poetrytoprose on April 22nd, 2008 12:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kisuvampyr on April 22nd, 2008 12:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - poetrytoprose on April 22nd, 2008 12:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kisuvampyr on April 22nd, 2008 12:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sweetcynic23 on April 22nd, 2008 06:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
jeremy kyle.remusblack_x on April 22nd, 2008 12:12 pm (UTC)
This is a great idea!
But, I live in Wales [Britain] so I probably won't be able to help?
kisuvampyrkisuvampyr on April 22nd, 2008 12:19 pm (UTC)
Well once we have an address the project will be open for a month maybe a little over, so if you wanted to send a bear I'm pretty sure it would get here in time :)
(no subject) - remusblack_x on April 24th, 2008 04:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
EruditeFicseruditefics on April 22nd, 2008 04:18 pm (UTC)
I can't wait to help!
bitchy_bratbitchy_brat on April 22nd, 2008 06:21 pm (UTC)
do they have to be brand new plushies or can they be gently loved? my girls have a lot of stuffed animals they want to donate to a good cause, all have been washed and febreezed, so if they can be accepted please let me know!

(if not, that's okay too we'll find someplace to send them hopefully)
kisuvampyrkisuvampyr on April 22nd, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
Yea unfortunatly the Hosptial website guidlines for toy donations says they have to be NEW with the tags on or in original packaging so they can prevent infecction and the like.

I really do wish they could take other things I know I have a TON of gently loved stuffed animals that need a good home. :)

Hopefully you guys can find a place for them.
(no subject) - bitchy_brat on April 22nd, 2008 06:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
tonimichelle25: Twilight - vote Cullentonimichelle25 on April 23rd, 2008 01:36 am (UTC)
This is a lovely idea and since I'm a nurse it pulls at my heartstrings. I'll try to send one to you guys =)
kisuvampyrkisuvampyr on April 23rd, 2008 01:40 am (UTC)
You are! I commend you for your wonderful profession! ( even if you guys like to stab my arms sometimes >.>)

Every little bit helps! We thank you in advance for your donation.
(no subject) - tonimichelle25 on April 23rd, 2008 02:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
the Rina: [twilight] : emmet aprovesanir107 on April 23rd, 2008 05:08 am (UTC)
i really want to participate but dang shipping is expensive when you're on the opposite side of the country. will try to figure something out, though. :)
kisuvampyrkisuvampyr on April 23rd, 2008 05:15 am (UTC)
Like I said , doesn't have to be a big bear :) they sell plenty of small plushies that can be shipped for cheaper , anything helps realy.
bombshell_chicbombshell_chic on April 23rd, 2008 01:09 pm (UTC)
I love this idea, and would like to send a koala! Ok, technically its NOT a bear, but I think something from Australia (where I live) would be fun! Is that okay? I don't mind paying the shipping because it's a great cause and just a really sweet idea!
kisuvampyrkisuvampyr on April 23rd, 2008 01:18 pm (UTC)
Any stuffed animals are welcome :D just as long as they have the tags on.

Thanks for helping!
rawrsom3rawrsom3 on April 24th, 2008 01:54 pm (UTC)
What an awesome idea. I'm definetly in. =]
awsomealice94awsomealice94 on April 24th, 2008 07:08 pm (UTC)
aw how cute! i definetly think that having us twilight/kellmett fans show how awesome we really are is very nice, and it helps out other kids as well-which is the best part. Lets spread the love! lol
__11____11__ on April 25th, 2008 12:04 am (UTC)
Do you have any smaller banners or buttons we could post on our Myspace's or Twilight Roleplay Myspace's if we want to help support and spread the word?
kisuvampyrkisuvampyr on April 25th, 2008 12:08 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic


I just have the icon for now, I dunno if that would work, I'll try to make some small banners asap.
(no subject) - __11__ on April 26th, 2008 09:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
katakakashii on April 26th, 2008 08:21 am (UTC)
I'd love to take part! I'm going to town today anyway, so I can buy one then :)

One question, as I live in England, when do you think the latest I should send it is?
Thanks =]
kisuvampyrkisuvampyr on April 26th, 2008 11:53 am (UTC)
I think since you are in England, you should calculate at least 2 weeks for it to arrive, it's usually here between that time brackett.

Thank you so much for helping :).
twi_lighter89 on April 30th, 2008 08:41 pm (UTC)
thats a really really good idea, def will be sending some bears. also is that the address for sure, i was reading other comments and you where sayin that you didnt know the address for sure, so i was just checking
kisuvampyrkisuvampyr on April 30th, 2008 08:51 pm (UTC)
Hi! Thank you so much for wanting to help out.

This is the official address so send away :)
Hug Dealer: KL Lovesimplysonia on May 20th, 2008 01:15 am (UTC)
Is it ok to send just a tiara w/a veil? I'm super broke right now but I saw a cute tiara w/veil at Target and picked it up, thinking I'd send it into the project, but I didn't realize it shoulda been a whole Princess kit.
kisuvampyrkisuvampyr on May 20th, 2008 01:16 am (UTC)
no no no! That would be perfect too, it's about what you can afford, nothing specific or big, as long as it has tags on it works :D

Thanks for thinking of us.
Hug Dealer: Name Shooting Starsimplysonia on May 26th, 2008 10:04 pm (UTC)
Sorry for so many ?'s
But you'd like us to take a photo with the gift and include a hard copy of the photo in WITH the gift, right?
kisuvampyrkisuvampyr on May 27th, 2008 02:45 am (UTC)
Re: Sorry for so many ?'s
If you can but it's not mandatory :)
EruditeFics: Emmetteruditefics on June 15th, 2008 06:17 pm (UTC)
I bought the bears. When is the new deadline again? I'll try to get some pictures and some notes. This is cute.
kisuvampyrkisuvampyr on June 15th, 2008 06:28 pm (UTC)
Yay bears!

July 6th :) you have plenty of time, thank you for participating!
(Deleted comment)
kisuvampyrkisuvampyr on June 22nd, 2008 12:31 am (UTC)
Oy , Im soooo sorry I need to fix that, the original deadline was june 6 but we extended it.

I think if you mail it tomorrow it should have enough time to get here :) Two weeks is plenty of time, the 6 of July is the closing date but we are going to give it about 4 days after that to make sure we get everything.

Thanks for participating.
EruditeFics: Emmetteruditefics on June 29th, 2008 03:32 am (UTC)
Mine were sent yesterday! I wrote little poems with it, which I will post when I can, along with a picture of me, though I don't have a pic of the bears. You can use the poems and stuff in your scrapbook.
kisuvampyrkisuvampyr on June 29th, 2008 03:35 am (UTC)
<3 YAY! That is so awesome. Thank you for helping us out!
Amandalilac_wine_92 on July 1st, 2008 02:13 pm (UTC)
I took my bear to the post office this morning. It should get there in time. :D

I tried to register on the forum, so I could post my picture with the bear, but it wouldn't let me :'(

Amandalilac_wine_92 on July 1st, 2008 02:36 pm (UTC)
Oh, and BTW... I included a card for the child who will be receiving the bear... Hope that's alright :D
(no subject) - kisuvampyr on July 1st, 2008 02:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lilac_wine_92 on July 1st, 2008 03:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
EruditeFics: 12 year olderuditefics on July 2nd, 2008 05:42 am (UTC)
Hey guys! My bears are sent. If you are keeping a scrap book, I wrote the cards to go with them. I sent three bears and three cards. I scanned one card in full, but the other two are cut in half. So only have of the poem is beautiful. I also don't know what picture to send. But here are some pictures of me in case you need one.

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

EruditeFicseruditefics on July 2nd, 2008 05:43 am (UTC)
scratch that last one, there's some sort of funny square on it.
(no subject) - kisuvampyr on July 2nd, 2008 12:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)